Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile outside Ballina and about a quarter of a mile in on the lands of Crossmolina, there is an opening in the ground something like a cave and it is said that it was the Danes who built it when they were in Ireland, and people call it the 'Dane's Den' The land which it is on belonged to Mr Petrie. Many people followed it up to about fifty yards, but they returned and said it was haunted. If one follows it up it is said that you come out near Palmyra.
    A long time ago there lived a man who thought he would follow it up.
    One day he started out to get the end. He went in about a half a mile when he saw before him, a big lighted fire and he went in a little further and he soon found he was beside the entrance of another large cave which was filled with old gold and old fashioned furniture. On his way out he took all the gold he could find and he bought it home and kept it.
    Mr J Hanlan