Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

When St. Patrick was in Mayo he spent some time near Ballina.

When St. Patrick was in Co. Mayo he spent some time near Ballina. One day as he was coming from Bonniconlon to Ballina, he had a goat with him. This goat supplied him with milk. On his way he stopped to speak to some men on the roadside. When he again started on his journey, he found that the goat was missing. One of the men who was a black smith, stole the goat while St. Patrick was speaking to the other men. St. Patrick was very vexed, and there and then he cursed all black smiths. This is why that nearly all black smiths are poor and very seldom prosper.
        1. naoimh
    Mr J Murphy