Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago a man named John Quinn used to work late at night kiln drying corn in one of the old stores at the back of Francis street (at the back) in Ballina. He lived about two miles outside the town in the Crossmolina direction and it was customary for him to go home late at night when his work was finished. On this particular night he was sauntering home about one o'clock in the morning when somewhere near the present wash-house an unknown man peered over the fence and addressed him thus
    "You will meet the Gentry (which are the fairies) coming over the road about a hundred yards further on. The first will say "Good night John Quinn" and you will answer "Good night avie" and the third will say "will you smoke John Quinn" and you say I am burned smoking avie"
    you
    Anthony Healy