Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago there was a school at Seefineagh, three and a half miles from Ardnaree. It was something like a barn. The school mistress that taught there was Mrs Neary. She lived in Hill Street, Ballina and she walked the three and a half miles every Summer and Winter. The nearest house to the school was a quarter of a mile and the owner was Mr Thomas Mullen. He was the only man in the village who owned a house. It was he who was always sent for a priest or a doctor during the famine when anyone in the village was ill.
        1. foirgnimh
    Michael Ferguson