Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man in Ballina called Michael Finigan, who was known to be an awful drunkard. This day he was going along the road, and naturally fell. Unable to get up he lay on the road, until a minister passed by. Seeing Michael he went over to him and said "Michael do you know that I will turn you into a rat if you don't stop drinking"
    "No" answered Michael.
    When Michael got home he said to his wife "Mary when you see me getting small and very small and hair to grow on my back, mind the cat" Michael was afraid that the minister would surely turn him into a rat, so he told his wife to keep an eye on the cat, for he thought he would kill him.
    Mr Pat Jordan
    Tailor (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)