Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived at Rappagh a young married couple and they had a very handsome baby. The baby used to sleep with them and one morning when the man awoke he looked to see was the baby and he could not find it so he wakened his wife and they both searched for it. After a while they discovered a witch on the hob.
    Every person in the village came to see the witch and a lady who had come from London on holidays to Misses Ross Knox also came to see her. The lady passed some remark about the witch and the witch began to scream at her so the lady never left her bed for three weeks after.
    One day when the woman was washing she heard a voice at the door saying to the witch "are they good to you, are they good to you" but the witch never answered.
    She lived for over seven years with
    Jack Tierney
    40
    Gairm bheatha
    Engine driver (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Ard na Ria nó Seanachaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Michael Tierney