Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long years ago there lived in Ardnaree a man named O'Dowd who owned the street. One day the O'Dowd was asked to a big party in Dublin and he was in a terrible state as he had no dancing shoes, so he went to a neighbour called O'Sullivan and asked him for the loan of his shoes. After a while the man said he would give them to him but before he gave them he made a bargain that the shoes would have to be returned before a certain date or if not Ardnaree would be his. The O'Dowd went off with the shoes and did not return so from that day to this there was never known an O'Dowd to live in Ardnaree.
    Miss Bertie Ferguson
    Ard na Ria nó Seanachaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo