Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Moyne Abbey was founded by a Franciscan Order in the year 1660. There is a holy font in the Abbey and it never dries. There is also a wishing stone in it. One could never count the correct number of steps in it. When two persons or more counted the steps each person would get a difference number of steps. On the top flat there is a river and salmon is got there each year and on the left as you go in is the oldest grave in Ballina. All the Abbey is made of cut stone and it is about 150 feet high. There is also a bell which rings for midnight mass every Christmas night. There also lived in the Abbey a man called Tom Molloy who made chains and armchairs from bog oak. He presented Queen Victoria with a chair and a chain and she gave him free license for a public house.
    There was a bakery in it where they used to
    Mrs Moran