Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About nine miles west of Ballina in the direction of Crossmolina there stood in the field of Farmer John Molloy a strange object and the people of the time called it the Pixies Church because it was haunted with Pixies. It was said that one put their ear on Sunday to the Church that you could hear music or the singing of bells far away.
    Farmer John wanted to build a wall where the Pixies Church stood and he thought of building the walls with the stones of the Church tower. He started to work and at last he had the wall built and there wasn't a stone left where the tower once stood.
    All went well for some time, but one morning when Farmer
    Mrs M Doherty