Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three sisters of a certain name lived together not far from Kilalla. In the same village also lived a family of brothers. It so happened that those three brothers married the three sisters and they lived in three different houses.
    On one occasion the three sisters went to town to do some shopping. Whatever happened them, they remained longer in town than what they intended, and as they knew their husbands would be angry they were afraid to go home. They spent some time in discussing the matter and in order to get over the difficulty they decided to play a trick on their husbands and made a bet among themselves as to which would do the best.
    One sister therefore planned to tell her husband John, that they heard in town that evening that he got a fall off his horse and was killed, and to confirm this she brought some pipes and tobacco home
    AT1406: The Merry Wives Wager
    Mr P Mc Namara