Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The horse races at Gurteens - a place near Ballina, was and is still a very big event in the district. Long ago the women from the town went out with baskets on their arms, selling eatables. This woman was coming from the races one day with her empty basket when she met a small man, eighteen inches high, wearing a green coat and a red cap. He told the woman to follow him on the centre of the road. This she did and for one and a half miles along the road, she could not pick up all the silver which was scattered under her feet. She put as much in the basket as she could carry and covered it with her shawl. She made her way home happy and told her husband of her good fortune. She removed the shawl from the basket and instead of a basket full of silver she had a basket full of grass!
    The Leprechaun had played her a nice trick!
    Mollie Jordan