School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

1. There was once a young couple who lived in a small thatched house. They had no family, but were always praying that God would bless them with children.
    One morning when the farmer got up he found a child outside the door. He brought it into his wife and they were both overjoyed, because now their prayer was answered. When the mother went to town she usually brought sweets, apples and other dainties home to the child.
    One day when she went to town it happened that the child, which was only four months old, stood up and said to the farmer who was a tailor:-
    "Is she gone yet?"
    The tailor was amazed and answered "She is"
    "Well"said the child "get down off the table now and I will play you the nicest music you ever heard and you are to dance to it"
    The child pulled two wisps of straw out of the cradle, made a flute out of them and began to play such lovely music that the tailor could not stop dancing.
    M Jordan