Scoil: Cooneal (uimhir rolla 6416)

Cuan Néill Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Patrick Timbin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day as a Mr. O'Dowd was walking near the sea of Moyne he saw a maiden come out of the water riding on a beautiful horse. She carried a wand in her hand. She came up and asked Mr O'Dowd some questions. He asked her to go home with him to a dinner and during the dinner he took her wand and hid it in a stack of corn. After a while they got married and had three children. One day the children told their mother that they saw their father hiding something in the stack of corn. She tumbled the stack and she found the wand in it. She took the three children to the sea and turned them into three rocks. She disappeared into the sea and was never seen again.
    Bridget Mc Hale
    Peter Naughton
    An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
  2. Long ago when nobody knew how to make candles everyone made their own candles out of rushes and tallow. First they got a rush and peeled the skin off it. Then they got a saucepan and filled it with tala. They put a saucepan on the fire and left it there till it melted. Then they took it up and put some of it round a rush. Then they used to leave it in a cool place till it would harden. That is the way the candles were made.