Scoil: Cooneal (uimhir rolla 6416)

Cuan Néill Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Patrick Timbin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Quite convenient to Mr Pat McHale's house Cooneal, stands a little hillock, called Cnuc na Thigue, in O'Neills field. It was at the time the catholics of Ireland, had to give one tenth of their farm produce to the protestant clergy. The protestants had men appointed to gather the tenth of the harvest every year. One year there was men cutting oats, and the men were out to gather the corn. The men asked would they give them the tenth of the sheaves. They said they would not. They cut the head off him with the reaping rook, and buried him there.
    1. am
    Tessie Mangan