Scoil: Cooneal (uimhir rolla 6416)

Cuan Néill Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Patrick Timbin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not many years ago, there lived a man on the shores of Cloonagh lake, names Mr James MchDermott. He had a black cat, which had two kittens. When the kittens were a few weeks old, the cat left them and went away. Now long ago James MckDermott saw a great number of wild cats come up from the shore of the lake, and his own cat leading them. The cat came into the garden and ate all the eggs and chickens they found. The two kittens were lying at a tree and they killed them and devoured them. Mr James MckDermott was afraid to go out, but when they went away a piece piece from the house he went to his neighbour, John Jordan who had a Bulldog, and he let the Bulldog and his own hound after the cats. They killed five or six of the cats, and when they examined them they found a long nail in the top of their tails. The wild cat were very plentyful in Ireland at that time.
    Loch Chluanaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Michael Mc Hale