Scoil: Cooneal (uimhir rolla 6416)

Cuan Néill Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Patrick Timbin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Convenient to Cooneal N. S. and practically to the south of it, opposite Michael Lyon's house, along the Rathball-Killala road, is a field belonging to Mr. Bernard Mulherin. A small portion of this field has a dilapidated fence around it, and it is called the Pound," This plot was used as the Tithe Haggard when the Catholics had to contribute one-tenth of their farm produce for the support of the protestant clergy. There was a man living near that place and he had to take care of it, and he had to get so much money to look after the garden. On a certain night there was a secret Society in this District. There was another windy night in North Mayo and they scattered the corn to the wind, and since then there has been no collecters of Tithes in the district
    1. am
    Margaret Josephine Naughton