School: Cooneal (roll number 6416)

Cuan Néill Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Patrick Timbin

1. On the seventh of July in the year 1886 seven people went out boating on the river Moy. When they were about half way out they saw a big black wave coming towards them. They all rushed to the end of the boat, and they boat turned and they all fell out. The names of those people are - four Wilsons, two Petries and on Davenshire. None of them were able to swim axecpt two of the Wilsons and Davenshire and they swam ashore and were saved and they rest were lost. One of the Wilsons was found on the far side of Bartra and one of the Petries was was found on Donegal shore and another of the Petries was this side of Bartra and one of the Wilsons was found further up among the rocks on the shore. The two Wilsons were buried in Ballina and the two Petries were buried in Killandely.
    An Mhuaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo / Co. Shligigh
    Mary Bourke