Scoil: Cooneal (uimhir rolla 6416)

Cuan Néill Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Patrick Timbin

1. Cnoc an Aifrinn
    Quite convenient to this school, and about fifty yards to the south-east of it, is a hill, called Cnoc an Aifrinn. In the penal days it was used as a place for saying Mass secretly. There was then a price on the head of every priest who was caught saying Mass in the country.
    At that time the priests used to wear the clothes of an ordinary man, and live in the farmers' houses.
    This was then a lonely place. It was mostly bog land at that time. The roads leading to Kilfian parish, or to Killala, were not then made. So this was a small hill in a backward district. The Cooneal Chapel is now build quite near it, and a little to the east side.
    Margaret Keegan
    Author - Thomas Mulherin, Cooneal