Scoil: Cooneal (uimhir rolla 6416)

Cuan Néill Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Patrick Timbin

1. How Frize was made 8-6-1938
    The material used by most country people in this district for making coats and froks sixty years ago was frieze. It was made by the farmers wives, and had to undergo many operations. The wool was dyed and then carded and spun along the kitchen fire during the long winter nights.
    At that time the women helped the men at the laborious work on the farm during the day. The yarn was sent to the weaver to be woven into cloth, and Mr. Peter Reilly Garden St. Ballina then was in much request with his hand loom He was the only weaver in this district.
    The woven material was then taken home and washed or "scoured" and was then dried. It was sent to a Mr. Brogan who lived on the shore of the Attymass lake to be "thickened". Then the cloth was sent to a Mr. Wall, Hill St, Ballina, to be "pressed". It was taken to the tailor to be made into coats and froks.
    P.J. Timlin
    Author - Patrick Timlin