Scoil: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (uimhir rolla 9040)

Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wild Birds common in the district are Wild Geese, Wild Duck, Partiridge, Curlews, Cuckoo, Corncrake, Pigeon, Blackbird, Linnet, Stares, Seagull, Thrush, Swallow, Lark, Goldfinch Hawk, Pheasant, Snip, Woodcock, owl, cran cormorant, shell-duck, water hen, Jenny wren, yellow-hammer, blue-bird, Willie-wag-tail, sparrow, bullfinch, swan, lapwing, magpie, crow, golden plover,
    The Wild Geese and Wild Duck next around edges of ponds or in bogs. The corncrake, skylark and pheasant next in meadows or grassy sidgy places. The seagull nests in cliffs and ledges along the sea-shore, so also does the cormorant. The gold finch, chaffinch, linnet and thrush build their nests in a boor tree bush. The swallow, stare, sparrow and pigeon build their nests in the eaves of houses. The owl frequents old ruins, she usually nexts in the top of an old Abbey or Tower. The tim-tit builds a nest in a hole in the wall, the nest is made of moss and wool, so also does the blue-bird. The jackdaw builds in chimneys that are not in use.