Scoil: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (uimhir rolla 9040)

Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

1. Local Stories

Johnnie Patterson who lives here in Newtownwhite was coming from his brother in law's house in Ballycastle. Coming near to Killala he saw a horse looking over a gate. The horse kept running along in front of him until he came to a little stream. At the stream he stood, let three roars like a mad bull and vanished.
  2. Local Stories

Anthony McNulty a workman in Rosserk House belonging to Mr George Petrie...

Anthony McNulty a workman in Rosserk House belonging to Mr. George Petrie went into the yard one morning too early for work. He lay down in the hay and while he was lying a big heavy load like a giant pounced down on him, he couldn't get up, each time he tried to get up he felt the weight bearing him down. When daylight came he was able to rise, and there was nothing to be seen.
    Ros Eirc, Co. Mhaigh Eo