Scoil: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (uimhir rolla 9040)

Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

1. Local Stories

To save going the long way round the road a man once went across a soft, marshy field. He got stuck in a drain and was drowned. When he was twelve years dead his mother said to their son "Johnny o, this time twelve years your poor father was drowned crossing the near way over the fields." When he was dead seventeen years she said "Johnny o, this day seventeen years your poor father was drowned crossing the near way home." The son said "Mother o, would'nt he be round the road a good many times since.
    Robert Fair
    An Doirín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Martin Gallagher
    46
  2. Local Stories

A man named Walsh was fishing in the Moy at the time when the herrings were plentiful in it. He and his crew were getting little or no herrings. One night as they came in over the field with six or seven herrings they heard a noise like someone having a game of football. Walsh had the herrings slung on his fingers, a little man came up and ordered him to goal keep for them. Each time he thought to stop a ball he lost one of the