Scoil: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (uimhir rolla 9040)

Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the old school was open in Ballysokeery, a teacher named Brimstone taught there. He said to the scholars one morning "this reverence is coming tomorrow to catechise; now here are the questions he will ask, learn them off and be ready for him". To the first boy he said "Who made you? God, to the second "who was the first man" Adam! to the third who was the first woman? "Eve"; and so on down the class. Each boy had his own answer to remember.
    The first boy didn't turn up next day but the others did. His reverence arrived asked the first chap in the class for that day the question "Who made you?" "Adam sir". "Oh no, no little boy, God made you said his reverence.
    "No Sir, you are wrong, this time sir, the fellow God made didn't come to school today".
    Baile Easa Caoire, Co. Mhaigh Eo