Scoil: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (uimhir rolla 9040)

Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

1. Local Stories

A band of young men had a habit of playing cards every night in Newtownwhite. They were arguing fiercely about the game when the cock crew loudly under the table. They threw down the cards, tripped over each other out the door and ran home.
  2. Two men from Ballysokary went to town one night to get medicine for a sick animal. On the way home they saw a dog crossing the road in front of them and it frightened the horse. The trap was broken and one of the men hurt, while the other man wondered how he should get him home, a little man jumped up from behind the wall and taking the injured man in his arms placed him on the horse's back. They asked his name but he replied "you will never see me again" and jumped back over the wall.
    Baile Easa Caoire, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    William Jackson