Scoil: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (uimhir rolla 9040)

Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thursday is considered the luckiest day to get married, Saturday and Monday are very unlucky days and rarely does a marriage take place here on either of these days. It is believed here that a Shrove Tuesday marriage is unlucky. The Monday before Ash Wednesday is called "Puss Monday" because all the women who have not got married before Lent have a "puss" on them.
    Matches are arranged here up to the present time, money is given as a dowry, it is understood that any fairly well off farmer must give his daughter at least £100. When a baby girl is born in any house the neighbours will be heard say "so and so [?] lost £100 last night", meaning he will have to pay out £100 dowry while if it were a boy he wouldn't have to. About 50 years ago stock and sometimes household goods and even clothes were given as part dowry, a cow was usually given with the bride.
    On the wedding day a feast is held in the bride's home, there is "poteen", whiskey and a barrell of porter brought in for the party. The bridal party take a drive round the country from the church and then return for dinner in the
    Cecil Carroll
    Baile Easa Caoire, Co. Mhaigh Eo