Scoil: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (uimhir rolla 9040)

Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

1. On New Year's day the people make resolutions and try to keep them throughout the year.
    On St Brigids day the people dress up as bridgeogs and go from house to house. They put on old clothes and false faces at night. In each house one person plays an instrument and the rest dances. They get money in each house they go. They are supposed to gather it for some poor person around the place.
    On St Patrick's day the people wear a shamrock. It is lucky to get a four leaf shamrock on this day.
    The first day of April is called April fool's day. On this day one person tries to fool another. They also write April fool on paper and pin it on another person's back.
    On Hallow E'en we eat apples and nuts. There is also a ring in the