Scoil: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (uimhir rolla 9040)

Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Rosserk near to the Abbey there a great standing stone. The story goes that a giant flung it from Neiphin, others say it was placed there. People visit this stone very often, but there are no carvings or writings on it. It is said there is a grave to the bottom of it. In Crosspatrick graveyard there is a monument in memory of Tom Molloy a man who lived near the graveyard gate. He carved this monument himself a couple of years before he died, it is shaped like a man. Two or three years ago it fell down and the parish priest in Killala had it erected again.
    Obtained from
    Charles Carroll