School: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (roll number 9040)

Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

1. There are five graveyards in Ballysokeery parish, Old Ballysokeery Graveyard, Rosserk graveyard, Mullafary Church of Ireland graveyard, Mullafarry Presbyterian graveyard and an old graveyard at Lisheen. Ballysokeery graveyard situated on a liestone peak overlooking the river Moy opposite Bartra Island is the oldest graveyard in the parish. In the centre of this graveyard stands the ruins of an ancient church of Ireland, nothing now remains of the building except a portion of one side-wall. This graveyard is very uneven ground, it is high on the south side and slopes towards the north east, by the side-wall of the old ruins a clump of trees is growing. People from the opposite side of the parish convenient to Mullafarry Graveyard come to Ballysokeery to be buried because it is their ancestral burial place.
    Mullafarry graveyard is a comparatively new burial ground, the oldest Headstone dates
    Lisheen is a Roman Catholic burial ground no other denominations are buried in it.