School: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (continued from previous page)
    visiting and it was late. He never could believe there was any such things as ghosts, so he was made to believe it. he was coming along the road, and he saw a person inside the ditch in a field. As he was approaching it he knew it was a woman.
    She wore a grey coat, and her face was as white as snow in his eyes. She was leant on the ditch, and her hands folded looking straight at him.
    She didn't make him very much afraid, but she did a little, but he dident mind it he had such a courage.
    He came the next night, and it was late when he left, so when he came near the place she was there again, and she made him more afraid, but he wouldn't give into a ghost.
    He came the third night, and he did'nt leave early. When he came to the spot, she was there again before him the
    Kathleen Mc Hale
    An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo