Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people dug their lands with their spades, and after that they used to brake it. When they had that done they marked it into ridges. When they started putting down the potatoes. Some people tied bags on their shoulders to carry the slits.
    Then they had a stick painted at the end, and about one foot up from the point, they had a bit of iron driven into the stick to form a step to leave their foot upon. To bring pressure up on the stick to drive it into the ground to make the hole. The person that was working it, used to drop a slit into the hole from his bag and then drew clay over that again. This stick
    Margaret Rogers
    An Ráth Bhán, Co. Mhaigh Eo