Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Native district is Cortoon . It is in the barony of Tir-Awley and in the parish of Killala. It is a fairly big district. There are about twelve houses in it and it is thought that it was much bigger in days gone by for there were remains of bones, shells, and manure heaps found by new tenants, showing the relics of former occupations.
    There are different names of places in Cortoon. Mullaghorn Leada Mór, Kilean Brun and Kill Gobbin. Mullaghorn is a big hill and it is said that King Awley used to see five counties and the fleets of fishing boats on the sea from here.
    An Cartún, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    May Killeen