Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago ships used to come in in Kilcummin. One night two men went down to the shore. They met a man and he told them to go home that no ship would come in that night. One of the men thought it was one of his comrades so he followed him and the other stayed there for him. He followed him on and on over rocks and sand. Still he could not catch to him. He noticed that the man was not rising spatters at all. He started to run, the ghost started to run. At last they came to a large steep cliff. So the man said to the ghost "I will catch you now you will not be able to climb the cliff"
    Margaret Lynn
    An Cartún, Co. Mhaigh Eo