School: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (continued from previous page)
    If three people play on each side, some one that is not playing gets a stone wet on one side and dry on the other side will call wet and the other dry.
    The person tosses stone into the air. If wet turns up that side will be in or get first hand in as they say. They go into the den one of the people that is out gives in the ball to a persons hand, and they hit it or try to hit it.
    If they hit it and not to run they say [?] If they do not hit it they say [?]. If they say, [?] instead of [?], they would be put out and the other side that was out, would be in. That's the way they play
    Ita Killeen
    An Cartún, Co. Mhaigh Eo