Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. A Story about a Priest
    There was a priest in Killala namely Father Roache. This priest was addicted to drink and used to go about almost barefooted. He was going down the street one day and a Protestant man who he was I do not know put his head out the window and he began criticizing and laughing about the poor priest
    When the Protestant man was tired criticizing and laughing he went to pull in his head but to his grief he could not move it.
    The priest passed up the street again and the panic stricken man imploring beseeched the priest to free him but the priest payed
    May Bourke
    Baile Phámar, Co. Mhaigh Eo