Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

to the poor.
    Even if she had only one cake baked she would give it away to the poor if they chanced to call.
    Her father after rebuked her for being so generous. However she kept giving away until she had one of the bins empty.
    One day Maire and one of the maids were in the kitchen baking when her father came in He inquired with Maire was there much of the grain used. She told him that one of the bins was empty He then asked how did they use it so quickly as the could not have more than a couple of stone used.
    She told him she had given it away to the poor. He was very angry. So he brought her to the store. To their surprise when they open-
    May Bourke
    Baile Phámar, Co. Mhaigh Eo