Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They are fed on oatmeal and water for a few weeks after that they are given almost everything that the older hens get.
    About a dozen eggs are put under a goose. She is left hatching on them for twenty-eight days. Then they young geese come out. First of all they get plenty of oat-meal to eat for a few weeks the same as the chickens as there is a great body-building property in the oatmeal. It also prevents any harmful disease either.
    A dozen eggs that is put under a turkey too. She is left hatching on the eggs the same lentgth as the goose and is catered for in the same way