School: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. Kill Cummin is named after St Cummin. there is a mysterious story told about his landing. There was an old cow who was useless for milk so one evening she yielded a double supply of milk Twice as much as and good cow could yield.
    Some time before a box was seen floating on the top of the water but people passed no remarks of it as it was a usual thing to see old de bris floating on the top of the water.
    Several people seen the cow going out and licking the box on several occasion. A man named Maughan even [?]
    Cill Chuimín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    May Bourke