Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once up on a time there was a man coming home from a Neighbour house where they used to be cardplaying. He was very lucky this night and won a few games so he was going home satisfied.
    He had a deck of cards in his pocket, He met a man on the road, whop produced afolding table and asked him if he would play a game. He was so stilled for playing that he could not refuse. So they played several games. At last a card fell and the local man stooped down to lift it. He saw that the stranger had cloven feet and he knew it was the devil. He went home as fast as he could and he never went card playing after that.
    Pat Earley
    An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Mhaigh Eo