Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Beggars of this district are Mrs Sherlock, John Keogh, Mrs McCabe. They come to our house every other week. Some of them come in an ass cart others walk along from house to house with a goog strong walking sticks for to help them along.
    They call to the same house every time because some houses do not let them in. They do not sell anything. But others come from far. They sell scissors, pins, combs, spools, lasses, needles, and glasses. There is a welcom for them in some house and not in others. they have tea, sugar, milk, and cocoa.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Patrick Early