Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Christmas is the nicest time of the year. All the children are wishing it to come. My mother makes sweet cakes. Plum puddings and other things. Every one puts holly on the windows and over pictures.
    When my mother makes a plumpudding she puts a bit of holly in it. My mother roasts a goose or turkey for Christmas Day.
    On Christmas Night candles are lit in the windows. It is said when the candles are lit. That it is showing light to St Joseph and the Blessed Virgin and the Christ Child. Or if any beggars are going along in the dark. It is said the candles show them light.
    Florrie O' Hara
    Bréisteach, Co. Mhaigh Eo