Scoil: Cill Alaidh

Cill Ala, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Cuinn

1. (gan teideal)

The O'Dowds were lords of Tír Amhlaidh and they lived at Ardmaree on the brink of the Moy, near the sea for centuries.

It happened that the prince that was over the O'Dowd at this time was a fine young man. He was not married though he could be married to the finest in the county. One day he was out hunting and his foster brother followed him because he was troubled about him. He heard the sound of O'Dowds horn near the strand. He moved up unknown to him and hid behind a rock and what did be said but a mermaid coming on top of the water and walking in to the young prince.
    Michael Quinn
    Pat Gallagher