Scoil: Ráth Sheiscinn (uimhir rolla 13866)

Ráth Sheiscinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Anna Ní Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were Friars in backs, (Knockmore) at Friars' Town, Baile na hEaglais which is now a graveyard. One of the Friars was invited to Moyne. When on his way he heard bell ringing in heaven warning him to return. He started the 2nd day and on hearing the bell returned. He was found dead and three cows licking him. The friars of Moyne went to meet him and found him dead. The three cows went wild. The first was known as Glas Gaibhne, the 2nd as Cloch h-ownach and the 3rd one's name is unknown.
    Glas Gaibhne would fill any vessel with milk. She only grazed on good land such as that at Castle in the Glen and at Kincun.
    A blacksmith named Keane got a tub which she filled with milk
    Teangacha