Scoil: Eanach Mór (uimhir rolla 13912)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man went into a jewelers shop to buy a watch. The man in the shop asked what was his name. The other man said "Archbishop" was his name.
    But it was not in to buy a watch at all, but to steal one he went. So when the jeweler man turned his back the "Archbishop" had a watch stole with him. He ran out on the street as fast as he could and the jeweler man after him shouting "Catch the Archbishop". When the guards heard that they arrested the jeweler man and put him in jail for three months instead of the thief.
  2. One day a beggar was walking by the roadside & he was very hungry. At last he came to a priest's house & he went in & asked for some food. The priest told the girl to get some dinner for him. She did so but only left in a small piece of meat to him. The beggar was wondered to see it when he sat in. Agus bhí an sagart ag siubhal anonn is anall ag léigheamh, and he wore his glasses. The beggar said "What do you want them glasses on you for you?" "Well" said the priest, "to make the print look big". "Then" said the beggar, if you would come over & look at this piece of meat, you might make it a little bigger. When the
    Mártain Ó Braonáin