Scoil: Eanach Mór (uimhir rolla 13912)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a woman stole a turkey and it was from a priest she stole him. She went to Confession and told the priest that she would give the turkey to him. The priest said "Oh do not give him to me, give him to the owner". The woman said she offered him to the owner and he would not take him. The priest told her to cut the head off him and to put him down in the pot and eat him and so she did.
    2. am
    Martain Ó Braonáin
    Fireann
  2. one time a boy went to Confession and the priest was telling him things about God. The priest told him that God was everywhere. The boy said 'is God in my pocket' the priest said he is. the boy said then I have you caught there because I have no pockets"
  3. One time there was a man + he had a watch, so what did another man do but steal the watch from him. When that man went to Confession he told the priest that he stole a watch. The priest told him to give back the watch but the man would not do that but he gave it to the priest to give to the man. The priest went next day + gave the watch to the owner. It is said the owner was a bad man + when he got the