Scoil: Eanach Mór (uimhir rolla 13912)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his hound broke it. Then out came the duck & the hawk flew at her & killed her. She let go an egg & the hawk caught the egg & broke it before it came to the ground & Bearshins was killed. Páidín had Bearshins castle after that & himself & his wife lived happy in it.
  2. When Noah was building the ark they had beer that would not make them drunk. One day when he was making the ark a horseman came to his house and asked a drink of Noah's wife. She gave him a drink of the beer. All he left after him in the vessel he put the whip to the horses mouth and put the froth that was init into the beer. He told her to put it into the rest of the beer and she did. When Noah came home he drank and got drunk, he sinned and did not get his tools for seven years after.
    1. am
    Mártain Ó Braonáin
    Fireann
  3. Onetime some men came into a house at night and the people were in bed. They went looking for spring water but there was none in it.They asked whether it was the fault of the woman or her two daughter. Some of them said it was the two girls. They said that they would have to get enough of blood when they could not get any water. They liked the two girls and the man was listening to all that was going on. The woman was angry in the morning when the girls was not up and the man told her to head there alone.