Scoil: Eanach Mór (uimhir rolla 13912)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a tinker was well known in a town. He went away to another town where he was not known and pretended he was dumb. He was getting a lot of money because the people pitied him. One day he was outside the church door when the people were coming. One gentleman came out who knew him of old and said to him quickly. 'how long are you dumb?' 'since my childhood' said the beggar. When he tried that plan again he kept a watch on his tongue
  2. One time and old man came into a house. There was nobody in the house but a man and his wife. The old man told them that anything they would wish for he could get it for them. They said that they would not wish until they would think of some good thing. The supper was boiled and they had nothing but potatoes and milk. I wish we had some sauce, said the woman without thinking and the grandest sauce that was ever seen came up on the table. The man got mad and he said "I wish it was fastened to your nose" and it was. That was two of the wishes gone and only one left. The man had to wish it to come off and it did. The old man went then and did not ever come again to them.