Scoil: Eanach Mór (uimhir rolla 13912)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. 1. They say the weasels were the ferrets the Danes brought into this country
    2. It is very lucky to have a money purse made out of a weasel's skin because they say it would never be empty.
    3. A weasel's spit is poison
  2. One day some men were working in a field at hay. One of them found a weasel's nest and young ones. He took one young one out of the nest. After a while the old weasel came back to the nest. She was seen going from the nest and spitting into a can which held milk for a drink for the man. When the man saw that he left back the young weasel in the nest again. The old weasel was seen going to the can again and spilling out the mild out of the can. The men knew then that the milk must have been poisoned and that the weasel did not wish to harm the men when they left back her young one.