Scoil: Eanach Mór (uimhir rolla 13912)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a fox met a cat and they had a conversation about the ways they used to escape from their enemies. The fox said he would run after the cat and if he would catch her he would eat her. Then the cat said "I have only one chance and if I fail I am a lost cat". So the fox gave a sharp look and jumped after the cat. But before the fox could look the cat was above on a big tree looking down. The cat played a trick on the fox that time.
    Mártain Ó Braonáin
    Fireann
  2. Once there was a fox and he went into a house where there was geese and he killed all of the geese. When he had them all killed he could not get out because it was in the roof he came and there was a window but it was too far up. So the fox thought of a plan. The plan was to gather all the geese and make a lump of them, then he might reach the window. But he heard some noise and he knew it was the farmer, so what did he do but stretch himself on the floor. The farmer came in and saw the fox but thought he was dead. He went in to see the geese and when the fox got him gone the he scampered off.