Scoil: Eanach Mór (uimhir rolla 13912)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The soldiers came to a certain house looking for Father Sweeney.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ning before Fr Sweeney was hanged some people from Newport were crossing a river and noticed a dead fish floating down with the current.
  2. One time a fox and a hedgehog met and they agreed to have a strive. In drills of potatoes they were running & there was two hedgehogs in it. When the fox would start running one of the hedgehogs would be at each end of the drill & he was always defeated, because when he would run up the hedgehog at the end above would be before him & when he would run down the one at the end below would be before him.
  3. One time a fox went into a stable and killed all the geese but he could not get out. He waited there until morning and the man of the house came out. The fox pretended to be dead and lied down among the geese. When the man came in he said mo sheacht mallacht ar an sionnach bradach. He caught the fox and fired him out the door with great vexation. When the fox got outside he ran off as tight as he could. From that on the man looked well at a thing before he would do anything with it.
    Mártain Ó Braonáin