Scoil: Eanach Mór (uimhir rolla 13912)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got a boat and went over across the channel and seen him asleep with the girl as a pillow under his head. The robber took off his inside trouser and stuffed it with everything he could get and he stole her out and stuffed in his trousers under the dragon's head. They were coming across the Channel and they seen the dragon coming - he missed her gone. They found out from him that he could not be shot unless it struck him in a mould that was under his wing.
    The marksman aimed at him and shot him. He fell down over the boat and broke it and they were out in the water. They told the joiner to join it again and he did and got back safe to the girl's father's palace and told him how they managed. He had three brothers and each of them had one daughter and they gave their daughters to the three men that saved the princess. They went home then and told their father they did not want or would not take his crown.
  2. Bhí fear i nAicill fadó agus bhí sé ráidhte go raibh sé i ndon feas a bhaint as cnáimh slinneáin an ghirrfiaidh. Bhíodh na sagairt i n-a aghaidh mar gheall ar an ealadhan seo agus níor mhaith leis a gcasachtáíl air.
    San am seo thárla sé go raibh na sagairt ag éisteacht i dtigh an fhir seo (fear eile) agus dubhairt an sagart le fear a' tíghe cuireadh a thabhairt do'n fhear seo (an slinneanaidhe) teacht go dtí an féasta. Labhair fear a tíghe leis agus gheall
    Mártain Ó Braonáin